• Michigan M+E Best of 2019 Winners (Listed)

     
    POSTED May 23, 2019
     

Best Audio-Visual/Visual Presentation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: BLUEWATER

Runners-up:
» Motown Digital
» PSAV

Best Band

​AND THE WINNER IS: THE ACCIDENTALS

Runners-up:
» Killer Flamingos
» Three Men and a Tenor

Best Caterer in Metro Detroit Area (On- or Off-Site)

​AND THE WINNER IS: ANDIAMO CATERING & EVENT MANAGEMENT

Runners-up:
» Forte Belanger
» Holiday Market Catering

Best Caterer outside Metro Detroit Area (On- or Off-Site)

​AND THE WINNER IS: ZINGERMAN’S CATERING & EVENTS

Runners-up:
» Black Star Farms
» Bavarian Inn Restaurant

Best Casino

​AND THE WINNER IS: MGM GRAND DETROIT

Runners-up:
» Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort
» Turtle Creek Casino & Hotel

Best College/University Venue

​AND THE WINNER IS: KELLOGG HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER

Runners-up:
» The Michigan League, U-M
» Michigan Union, U-M

Best Convention Center (Non-University)

​AND THE WINNER IS: GRAND TRAVERSE RESORT AND SPA

Runners-up:
» The Inn at St. Johns
» Cobo Center

Best Convention & Visitors Bureau (In Town/Area Less than 50,000 In Population)

​AND THE WINNER IS: MACKINAC ISL AND CVB

Runners-up:
» Frankenmuth Chamber of Commerce and CVB
» Petoskey Area Visitors Bureau

Best Convention & Visitors Bureau (in Town/Area More than 50,000 in Population)

​AND THE WINNER IS: TRAVERSE CITY TOURISM

Runners-up:
» Detroit Metro CVB
» Experience Grand Rapids

Best Craft Brewery/Brewpub

​AND THE WINNER IS: SHORT’S BREWING COMPANY

Runners-up:
» Founders Brewing Co.
» Bell’s Brewery

Best Décor Provider

​AND THE WINNER IS: EMERALD CITY DESIGNS

Runners-up:
» Art Craft Display
» Event Source

Best Distillery

​AND THE WINNER IS: GRAND TRAVERSE DISTILLERY

Runners-up:
» Iron Fish Distillery
» Two James Spirits

Best Entertainment Provider (DJs, Non-Band, Speakers, Other)

​AND THE WINNER IS: MIKE STAFF PRODUCTIONS

Runners-up:
» Black Tie Productions
» 2Bays DJs

Best Event/Festival

​AND THE WINNER IS: TRAVERSE CITY NATIONAL CHERRY FESTIVAL

Runners-up:
» Grand Rapids Art Prize
» Ann Arbor Art Fair

Best Event Rental Company

​AND THE WINNER IS: ART CRAFT DISPLAY

Runners-up:
» Emerald City Designs
» Event Source

Best Florist in Metro Detroit Area

​AND THE WINNER IS: VIVIANO FLOWER SHOP

Runners-up:
» Emerald City Designs
» Blossoms

Best Florist outside Metro Detroit Area

​AND THE WINNER IS: BLOOM FLORAL DESIGN

Runners-up:
» Frankenmuth Florist
» Wasserman’s Flowers

Best Golf Venue

​AND THE WINNER IS: GRAND TRAVERSE RESORT AND SPA

Runners-up:
» The Inn at St. John’s
» Crystal Mountain

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 200 Guest Rooms)

​AND THE WINNER IS: THE INN AT ST. JOHN’S

Runners-up:
» Inn at Black Star Farms
» Hotel Indigo

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More than 200 Guest Rooms)

​AND THE WINNER IS: AMWAY GRAND PLAZA HOTEL

Runners-up:
» Grand Traverse Resort and Spa
» Crystal Mountain

Best Meeting/Event Planning Company in Metro Detroit Area

​AND THE WINNER IS: EMERALD CITY DESIGNS

Runners-up:
» Special D Events
» Top That! Event

Best Meeting/Event Planning Company outside Metro Detroit Area

​AND THE WINNER IS: EVENTS NORTH

Runners-up:
» All Grand Events
» A Day in May Events

Best Meeting/Event Venue in Metro Detroit Area (Non-Hotel)

​AND THE WINNER IS: THE HENRY FORD

Runners-up:
» Fox Theatre
» Detroit Zoo

Best Meeting/Event Venue outside Metro Detroit Area (Non-Hotel)

​AND THE WINNER IS: FREDERIK MEIJER GARDENS & SCULPTURE PARK

Runners-up:
» Traverse City Opera House
» Black Star Farms

Best Photographer

​AND THE WINNER IS: ABBY ROSE PHOTOGRAPHY

Runners-up:
» Sarah Brown Photography
» Lola Grace Photography

Best Rooftop Venue

​AND THE WINNER IS: HOTEL INDIGO

Runners-up:
» Detroit Athletic Club
» Sky Deck at Detroit Opera House

Best Service (Meeting/Event Venue)

​AND THE WINNER IS: THE INN AT ST. JOHN’S

Runners-up:
» Crystal Mountain
» Grand Hotel

Best Ski Resort

​AND THE WINNER IS: CRYSTAL MOUNTAIN

Runners-up:
» Boyne Resorts
» Shanty Creek Resorts

Best Small Inn with Meeting/Event Space

​AND THE WINNER IS: STAFFORD’S BAY VIEW INN

Runners-up:
» The Inn on Ferry Street
» Hotel Walloon

Best Transportation Company

​AND THE WINNER IS: METRO CARS

Runners-up:
» Blue Lakes Charters Bus Rental
» Dean Transportation

Best Winery

​AND THE WINNER IS: BLACK STAR FARMS

Runners-up:
» Chateau Chantal
» Leelanau Wine Cellar

Take note of these seven pros who are making their mark in the meetings and events industry. 

Mary Kerr, CTA, President & CEO 
Destination Ann Arbor
Lifetime Achievement 

 

Congratulations to the winners!

Best Meeting/Event Planning Company
Emerald City Designs 

 

Click here to view the photos from the night and here for the photo booth photos! Feel free to tag yourself and share on social media! #MIBestof